Research Guides: CHM359 Research Guide: Databases

Top Research Databases

Use these database for researching the literature--articles, conference proceedings, and similar publications.

ACS Publications This link opens in a new window
Provides access to the electronic full-text versions of the over 30 titles published (or co-published) by American Chemical Society.
MEDLINE (EBSCOhost Interface) This link opens in a new window
Compiled by the U.S. National Library of Medicine (NLM), MEDLINE is a premier database that provides access to for life sciences and biomedical research, with nearly 11 million records from over 7,300 different publications from 1965 to present.
Science Citation Index Expanded This link opens in a new window
Provides access to current and retrospective bibliographic information, author abstracts, and cited references found in approximately leading scholarly science and technical journals covering more than 150 disciplines.

Additional databases are available in our Databases for Chemistry page.

Or choose other databases from the Library's Databases page.

Use these databases that are free & open to the public and provide access to research articles, conference proceedings, and the like:

BioMed Central
Over 290 quality peer-reviewed journals in Biology, Clinical Medicine, & Health
Google Scholar
Search multidisciplinary sources for articles & patents.
Pubmed
Publicly accessible medical database from the National Library of Medicine.
TOXNET Information
Databases on toxicology, hazardous chemicals, environmental health, & toxic releases.

Options when full text does not appear to be immediately available in a database:

Try the FindIt! via LinkSource option if available in the database you are using, if available
If you are in an open access (i.e., public) database, try your search in ODU Library databases for full text
Search ODU Library Catalog to see if the journal in which the article is published is available in print or online through ODU Library
- Do a Title search for the journal & check to see if the appropriate volume & issue are available
- If the needed journal volume &issue are not available from ODU Library, search the OhioLINK Library Catalog
Search EBSCO A-to-Z for OhioLINK to see if the journal is available in another database
If the above options fail, request a copy via Interlibrary Loan
Ask a librarian for assistance at any time